Circle 12 - Regional Quartet Champions and Wild Cards

Mission Statement:  Circle 12 is dedicated to the perpetuation of barbershop singing excellence through education, philanthropy, fundraising, and mentorship.


What do quartets do after they’ve competed on the International stage as regional quartet champions or wildcards? Most quartets keep working to improve their skills and go back again! Sometimes they form new quartets; and sometimes they become directors or take other jobs in service to their chorus or region. But the experience of those few minutes on the International stage, and the knowledge they gained on their journey there will stay with these singers forever.

In Region 12, we have nearly 50 women still active in the region who have performed on the "big stage" , and who want to give back to the organization in some way.  The members of Circle 12 may have earned their membership in another region, but they’re here now, and we love having them!  This group of talented, high-energy women :

  • Perform at regional events.
  • Share their experiences and knowledge with quartets.
  • Support the quartets that represent Region 12  at international competition.

A list of Circle 12 members, their quartet names, and the years in which they competed at International is posted below. The current director is Caitlin Castelino, and the officers of Circle 12 for 2019-2020 are:

Kathy Scheel, President
Karrie Shively, Treasurer
Julie Harrelson, Secretary

Region 12 Winners!

 
2019 Retroactive
T-Andi Giles
L-Stephanie Beard
Br-Patty Pennycook
Bs-Susan Smith
Ditto 2018 Ditto
T-Dana Entrikin
L-Martha Segura
Br-Dina Lalkaka
Bs-Mary Segura
Fresco 2018 Fresco (wild card)
T-Sandy Cope
L-Megan Litz
Br-Margaret Leggett
Bs-Meriann Cree
Liftoff 2018 Liftoff (R13 Winner)
T-Donna Stewart (now a member of Circle 12)
L-Elizabeth Davies
Br-Frances Davies
Bs-Patty Hale
2017 Fresco
T-Sandy Cope
L-Megan Litz
Br-Margaret Leggett
Bs-Meriann Cree
2016 Turbulence
T-Julie Baxter
L-Kristi Bispo
Br-Laura Bode
Bs-Julie Starr
2015 Surprise
T-Jennifer Mayhew
L-Melany Schmitt
Br-Roxanne Kolbe    
Bs-Janet Eisan
2014 Rogue
T-Lisa Shortridge
L-Martha Segura
Br-Daniella Shortridge    
Bs-Susan Riemer
2013 Flipside
T-Sandy Cope
L-Kathy Pescar
Br-Margaret Leggett    
Bs-Merriann Cree
2013 LoveNotes (International 1st Place)
T-Brittany Gilmore
L-Mia Dessenberger
Br-Caitlin Castelino    
Bs-Stephanie Lawson
2012 PDQ
T-Karrie Shively
L-Leah Brooks
Br-Kathy Hebert    
Bs-Laura Connors
2011 PDQ
T-Karrie Shively
L-Leah Brooks
Br-Kathy Hebert    
Bs-Laura Connors
2010 PDQ
T-Karrie Shively
L-Leah Brooks
Br-Kathy Hebert    
Bs-Laura Connors
2010 Taylor Made (Wild Card)
T-Julie Baxter
L-Karen Fish
Br-Kristi Bispo
Bs-Lysanda Lee
2010 Fourth Avenue (R24 Winner)
T-Patty Severns
L-Shirley Price
Br-Nancy Kurth
Bs-Kris Pederson
2009 LoveNotes
T-Brittany Gilmore
L-Mia Dessenberger
Br-Caitlin Castelino    
Bs-Stephanie Lawson
2009 D'Vine (wild card)
T-Sandy Cope
L-Melany Schmitt
Br-Kerry Kaemph-Wood
Bs-Wendy Gibson
2009 Taylor Made (Wild Card)
T-Julie Baxter
L-Karen Fish
Br-Kristi Bispo
Bs-Lysanda Lee
2008 Ignite
T-Averi Brickson
L-Julie Harrelson
Br-Margaret Leggett
Bs-Debi Thomas
2007 Confetti
T-Julie Baxter
L-Kathy Pecsar
Br-Trish Sliter
Bs-Merriann Cree
(no photo) 2007 Rio (R11 Wild Card)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
2006 Ignite
T-Debi Thomas
L-Julie Harrelson
Br-Margaret Leggett
Bs-Shelley Culp
2006 L'Attitude (Wild Card)
T-Mary Carash
L-Leah Brooks
Br-Donna Spitzer
Bs-Laura Connors
2005 Kinetix
T-Suzi Heron
L-Julie Harrelson
Br-Leslie Dalton
Bs-Sharon Carlson
2004 Act IV
T-Debi Thomas
L-Joyce Wheeler
Br-Kathleen Davi
Bs-Melanie Wroe
2004 Kinetix (Wild Card)
T-Suzi Heron
L-Julie Harrelson
Br-Leslie Dalton
Bs-Sharon Carlson
2003 Kinetix
T-Suzi Heron
L-Julie Harrelson
Br-Leslie Dalton
Bs-Sharon Carlson
2003 Swinglish Mix (International 1st Place)
T-Eleanor Hawkins
L-Suzanne Harrington
Br-Patty Pennycook    
Bs-Naima Meyer
2002 Swing Shift
T-Patricia Glasser
L-Jeanette Rehrig
Br-Leslie Dalton
Bs-Sharon Carlson
2002 Act IV (Wild Card)
T-Debi Thomas
L-Joyce Wheeler
Br-Kathleen Davi
Bs-Kim Chadwick
2002 Neon Lights (Wild Card)
T-Julie Baxter
L-Karen Fish
Br-Dede Nibler
Bs-Wendy Gibson
2001 Act IV
T-Debi Thomas
L-Joyce Wheeler
Br-Kathleen Davi
Bs-Kim Chadwick
(no photo) 2001 High Frequency (R24 Winner)
T-Connie Norman
L-
Br-
Bs-
2000 Swing Shift
T-Patricia Glasser
L-Jeanette Rehrig
Br-Leslie Dalton-Garcia
Bs-Lois Conrad
2000 Jump Street (Wild Card)
T-Lisa Norton
L-Lynne Erickson
Br-Robin Richie
Bs-Sharon Carlson
  2000 Blue Razzberry Rhythm (Intl Top 15)
T-Mary Carash
L-Karen Fish
Br-Trish Sliter
Bs-Zoe Flossum
1999 Razzcals
T-Dana Gibbs
L-Martha Segura
Br-Cheri Jump
Bs-Julie Starr
1999 Main Event (R11 Winner)
T-Elaine Casperson
L-Dani Avalos Prigge
Br-Dede Nibler
Bs-Colleen Eskender
  1999 Blue Razzberry Rhythm (Intl Top 15)
T-Mary Carash
L-Karen Fish
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Zoe Flossum
1998 Razzcals
T-Dana Gibbs
L-Martha Segura
Br-Cheri Jump
Bs-Julie Starr
  1998 Blue Razzberry Rhythm (Intl Top 15)
T-Mary Carash
L-Karen Fish
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Zoe Flossum
1997 Razzcals
T-Dana Gibbs
L-Martha Segura
Br-Cheri Jump
Bs-Julie Starr
  1997 Blue Razzberry Rhythm (Intl Top 15)
T-Mary Carash
L-Karen Fish
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Zoe Flossum
1996 Rhythm 'n Rhapsody
T-Sydney Williams
L-Helen Zwall
Br-Becky Eveland
Bs-Laura Connors
  1996 Blue Razzberry Rhythm (Intl Top 15)
T-Mary Carash
L-Karen Fish
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Zoe Flossum
1995 By Design
T-Penny Turner
L-Hilma Mortell
Br-Gloria Gordon
Bs-Darby Schaffer
1995 Main Event (R11 Winner)
T-Elaine Casperson
L-Melissa Ferrell
Br-Dede Nibler
Bs-Colleen Eskender
(no photo) 1995 Regency (R21 Winner)
T-Suzy Lobaugh
L-Kim Hulbert-Vaughn
Br-Sandy Trombly
Bs-Jo Aland-Black
1994 Rhythm 'n Rhapsody
T-Sydney Williams
L-Helen Zwall
Br-Becky Eveland
Bs-Laura Connors
1994 Main Event (R11 Winner)
T-Elaine Casperson
L-Melissa Ferrell
Br-Dede Nibler
Bs-Colleen Eskender
1993 Capital City Express
T-Dana Entrikin
L-Lee Hays
Br-Margaret Leggett
Bs-Merriann Cree
1992 Rhythm 'n Rhapsody
T-Mary Carash
L-Helen Zwall
Br-Sydney Williams
Bs-Laura Connors
1991 Blue Razzberry Rhythm
T-Carol Orme
L-Joyce Wheeler
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Mary Alice Myers
(no photo) 1991 Flair (R21 winner)
T-Eileen Lodiga
L-Jackie Florez
Br-Karen Wines
Bs-Jo Aland-Black
1990 Rhythm 'n Rhapsody
T-Mary Carash
L-Helen Zwall
Br-Sydney Lewis
Bs-Lynn Davis
1989 Park Avenue
T-Dana Entrikin
L-Kathie Fagerstrom
Br-Adrienne Wright
Bs-Mary Alice Myers
1989 Magic (R11 Winner)
T-Elaine Casperson
L-Charlotte Chilpigian
Br-Dede Nibler
Bs-Sharon Grider Kinman
(no photo) 1988 Town & Country
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
1988 Columbia Connection (R24 Winner)
T-Ione Holmes
L-Kathy Scheel
Br-Joan Cathey
Bs-Eileen Kemp
1986 River City Sound Co (R24 Winner)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
1986 So Rare (R11 Winner)
T-Dede Nibler
L-Charlotte Chilpigian
Br-Jan Schaefer
Bs-Sharon Grider-Kinman
1985 Blue Razzberry Rhythm
T-Carol Orme
L-Joyce Wheeler
Br-Patricia Sliter
Bs-Mary Alice Myers
(no photo) 1984 California Image
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
1984 River City Sound Co (R24 Winner)
T-Jocie Hagen
L-Linda Tracy
Br-Carol Pederson
Bs-Joanne Stone
(no photo) 1984 Savoir Faire (R21 Winner)
T-Nancy Maggio
L-Carol Anderson
Br-Carol Rawe
Bs-Jo Aland-Black
(no photo) 1983 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
1983 Columbia Connection (R24 Winner)
T-Ione Holmes
L-Kathy Scheel
Br-Joan Cathey
Bs-Henrietta Lindsey
(no photo) 1983 Independent Party (R14 Winner)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1982 Imagination
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1981 Easy Street
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-Mary Alice Meyers
(no photo) 1980 Easy Street
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-Mary Alice Meyers
(no photo) 1979 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1978 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1977 Ultimate
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1977 Musical Admiration Society (R10 Winner)
T-Doris Thornton
L-Shirley Kout
Br-Jerri Johns
Bs-Sherry Human
(no photo) 1976 Ultimate
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1976 Musical Admiration Society (R10 Winner)
T-Doris Thornton
L-Shirley Kout
Br-Jerri Johns
Bs-Sherry Human
1975 Santa Cruz Sunshine Special
T-Marian Green
L-Darnelle Scarbrough
Br-Opal McAllister
Bs-Georgene Stollenwerk
(no photo) 1974 Magic Touch
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1973 The People's Choice (R8 winner)
T-Bea
L-Darlene Wood
Br-
Bs-
1972 The Entertainment Committee
T-Goldie Meidell
L-Jo Aland-Black
Br-Joan Nielsen
Bs-Marion Gray
1971 Premieres
T-Shirl Rivas
L-Leola Reidel
Br-
Bs-Lynn Jones
1970 Outer Limits
T-Barb Hull
L-Jackie Law-Bishop
Br-Barb Bianchi
Bs-Phyl Sagen
1969 The Metropolitans (International 1st Place)
T-Marie Disher
L-Hilma Mortell
Br-Pat Gibson James
Bs-Mona Warren Goshen
1969 The Goldentones
T-Dorothy Fraley
L-Goldie Meidell
Br-Shirley Hatch
Bs-Joan Nielson/Jo Black
(no photo) 1968 Metropolitans
T-Marie Disher
L-Hilma Mortell
Br-Pat Gibson James
Bs-Mona Warren Goshen
(no photo) 1967 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1966 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1965 (no info)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1964 Singing Hearts (R6 Winner)
T-
L-
Br-
Bs-
(no photo) 1960 The Goldentones
T-Goldie
L-Jo Black
Br-Marian
Bs-Joan